Easter Mass Times

Parish

Easter Mass Times

Arcadia

 

St Benedict’s
Fagans Rd, Arcadia

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.30am, Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil Mass 7.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass at the Monastery 7.00am, Mass in Parish Church 9.00am, Latin Mass 4.30pm 

Chatswood

 

Our Lady of Dolours
94 Archer St, Chatswood

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.00pm
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, The Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil Mass 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 7.30am, 9.00am, 10.30am, 5.30pm 

Epping and Carlingford

 

Our Lady Help of Christians
29 Oxford St, Epping

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm, followed by silent prayer and Night Prayer until 10.30pm (in the Parish meeting room under the Church)
Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross, 10.00am, Celebration of the Passion of the Lord, 3.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.30am, 10.15am

St Gerard Majella
543 North Rocks Rd, Carlingford

 

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm, followed by silent prayer and Night Prayer (in the Parish Hall)
Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross, 10.00am, Celebration of the Passion of the Lord, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Combined Parish Celebration Easter Vigil, 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 7.45am, 9.30am

Frenchs Forest

 

Our Lady of Good Counsel
9 Currie Rd, Forestville

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Passion of Our Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Morning Prayer 9.00am, Easter Vigil 7.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 10.00am

St Martin de Porres
149 Prahran Rd, Davidson

Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Passion of Our Lord 3.00pm, Taize Prayer around the Cross 8.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.30am

St Anthony in the Fields
46 Myoora Rd, Terrey Hills

Holy Thursday: Syro Malabar Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm

Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Passion of Our Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Syro Malabar Easter Vigil 7.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 9.00am

Gosford

 

St Patrick’s
76 York St, East Gosford

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Passion of Our Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Service of Light (including RCIA Ceremonies) 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 7.30am, 9.00am, 10.30am (Family Mass), 5.00pm

St Francis of Assisi
30 Lutana Rd, Somersby

Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Passion of Our Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Service of the Light 7.00pm

Hornsby Cathedral

 

Our Lady of the Rosary Cathedral
23 Yardley Ave, Waitara

 

Tuesday 16 April: Chrism Mass 7.30pm
Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper 8.00pm 
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Lord’s Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Morning prayer 10.00am, Easter Vigil 6.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass8.00am, 9.30am 
No Evening Masses

Queen of Peace
18 Stuart Ave, Normanhurst

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper in English 6.00pm, in Korean 8.30pm 
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross  in English 12.00pm, Lord’s Passion in English 6.00pm, Stations of the Cross/Lord's Passion in Korean 8.30pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil  in Korean 8.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass in English 7.00am, 9.00am, Mass in Korean 11.00am, 5.00pm 

Kincumber

 

Holy Spirit
55 Kincumber St, Kincumber

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.00pm
Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross, 10.00am, procession up Kincumber St and in the Church for those with mobility challenges, Passion of the Lord, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 6.00pm
Easter Sunday: McMasters Beach outdoor Mass, 6.00am (sunrise), In the church 9.00am, 5.00pm

Ku-ring-gai Chase

 

St Patrick’s
1 Royston Pde, Asquith

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday:  Solemn Stations of the Cross, 10.00m, Passion of the Lord, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am, 10,00am

St Bernard’s
21 Warrina St, Berowra Heights

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday: Solemn Stations of the Cross, 10.00am, Passion of the Lord, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 9.00am

Lindfield-Killara

 

Holy Family
Cnr Pacific Hwy & Highfield Rd, Lindfield

Good Friday: Solemn Liturgy of the Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday:  Morning Prayer, 10.00am, Easter Vigil, 7.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.15am, 10.15am

Immaculate Heart of Mary
76 Fiddens Wharf Rd, Killara

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm, Night Prayer 10.00pm
Good Friday: Solemn Stations of the Cross, 10.00am, Solemn Liturgy of the Lord's Passion, 3.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 9.15am

Lower North Shore

 

St Thomas’
Cnr Horsley Ave & High St, Willoughby

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, Stabat Mater Chorale 10.00am, Passion of our Lord 3.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am, 9.30am

St Leonard’s
Cnr Willoughby Rd & Donnelly Rd, Naremburn

Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 10.00am, Passion of our Lord, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 10.30am

St Philip Neri
224 Sailors Bay Rd, Northbridge

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 10.00am
Easter Sunday: Mass 9.00am

Royal North Shore Hospital Chapel
Reserve Road, St Leonards

Easter Sunday: Mass 4.30pm

Manly Freshwater

 

St Mary’s
6 Raglan St, Manly

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Last Supper 7.00pm
Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross, 10.00am, The Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 6.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.30am, 10.30am,6.00pm

St John the Baptist
15 Johnston St, Freshwater

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Last Supper 6.00pm
Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross, 10.00am, Celebration of the Passion of the Lord, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 5.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 9.00am

North Harbour

 

St Kieran’s
2 King St, Manly Vale

Holy Thursday: Supper of the Lamb (parish centre) 6.30pm, Holy Thursday Liturgy 7.30pm
Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Reconciliation (First Rite) 11.00am, The Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Reconciliation (First Rite) 5.00pm, Easter Lighting of Fire and Vigil 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 7.30am, 9.30am

St Cecilia’s
Cnr Wanganella St & Whyte St, Balgowlah

Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.30am, Reconciliation (First Rite) 11.30am, The Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 9.00am

Pennant Hills

 

St Agatha’s
20 Boundary Rd, Pennant Hills

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross, 10.00am, Celebration of the Passion of the Lord, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 7.30am, 9.00am,10,30am, 6.00pm

Redfield College
855 Old Northern Rd, Dural

Easter Sunday: Mass 8.30am

Pittwater

 

Sacred Heart
1 Keenan St, Mona Vale

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm

Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Celebration of the Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 7.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am, 9.30am, 6.00pm, Croatian Mass 4.00pm

Maria Regina
7 Central Rd, Avalon

Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Celebration of the Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 6.00pm (Family Mass)
Easter Sunday: Mass 9.00am

Pymble

 

Sacred Heart
2 Richard Porter Way, Pymble

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm, Adoration at the Altar of Repose until 11.00pm
Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross, 9.30am, Celebration of the Passion of the Lord, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Blessing of the Easter Food, 11.00am, Easter Vigil, 6.00pm Presentation of the RCIA Candidates
Easter Sunday: Mass 7.45am, 9.30am,6.00pm

Our Lady of Perpetual Succour
64 Kendall St, West Pymble

Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross, 11.30am, Celebration of the Passion of the Lord, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 6.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 9.00am

St Ives

 

Corpus Christi
263 Mona Vale Rd, St Ives

Holy Thursday: Solemn Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm followed by prayer and Adoration til 10.30pm
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Solemn Commemoration of the Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Solemn Vigil of Easter 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am, 10.00am,

Terrigal

 

Our Lady Star of the Sea
165 Serpentine Rd, Terrigal

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.00pm, Liturgy of the hours (Night Prayer) 8.45pm, Private Adoration until 9.00pm
Good Friday:  Liturgy of the hours Morning Prayer, 8.00am, Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Liturgy of the hours prayer during the day 12noon, Celebration of the Lord's Passion, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Liturgy of the hours Morning Prayer in the Church 9.00am, Liturgy of the hours prayer during the day 12noon, Easter Vigil 6.00pm followed by supper in the hall (please bring a plate of finger food to share)
Easter Sunday: Ecumenical Dawn Easter Service at Terrigal Beach, Mass in Church 7.00am, 8.30am, 10.30am

The Entrance

 

Our Lady of the Rosary
241 The Entrance Rd, The Entrance

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7.00pm

Gethsemane Adoration 8.00pm -11.00pm
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Solemn celebration of the Lord’s Passion 3.00pm (Confessions after both ceremonies)
Holy Saturday: Confessions 9:30am and 4:30pm, Easter Vigil ceremonies and Mass 6.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am and 9:30am

The Lakes

 

St Rose of Lima
56 Veterans Pde, Collaroy Plateau

Holy Thursday: Evening Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm followed by quiet Adoration and Night Prayer
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am, 10.00am,

St Joseph’s
21 Lagoon St, Narrabeen

Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, The Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Morning Prayer 10.00am, Easter Vigil 6.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 9.30am

Toukley-Lake Munmorah

 

St Mary’s
458 Main Rd, Noraville

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.00pm
Good Friday: Children's Stations of the Cross 9.00am, Stations of the Cross, 11.00am, The Lord's Passion, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 7.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 7.30am & 9.00am

St Brendan’s
29 Carters Rd, Lake Munmorah

Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 10.00am, The Lord's Passion, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 5.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am

Wahroonga

 

Holy Name
35 Billyard Ave, Wahroonga

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 8.00pm followed by silent Adoration before the Eucharist until midnight
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Solemn Celebration of the Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Celebration of the Easter Vigil with Our Parish Schola singing 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass of the Resurrection (with our uplifting 'Pop-Up' Choir) 9.15am, 

Warnervale

 

St Mary of the Cross MacKillop
91 Sparks Rd, Woongarrah

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am & Reconciliation, Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil 7.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am, 10.00am, 5.00pm

Warringah

 

St Kevin’s
50 Oaks Ave, Dee Why

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm followed by Adoration
Good Friday: Ecumenical Stations of the Cross departing at 11.00am, Passion of the Lord 3.00pm, 5.00pm (Spanish/Portuguese)
Holy Saturday: Reconciliation 10.00am, Easter Vigil 7.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am, 10.30am (Italian), 11.45am (Filipino), 6.00pm

St John’s
57 Waratah Pde, Narraweena

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm followed by Adoration
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Reconciliation 10.00am, Easter Vigil 7.30pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am, 10.00am

Woy Woy Peninsula

 

St John the Baptist
54 Victoria Rd, Woy Woy

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.00pm
Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross at the Church, 9.00am, Stations of the Cross at St John the Baptist Primary School, 21a Dulkara Rd, South Woy Woy, 10.00am, Last Seven Words of Jesus, 12.00pm, The Lord's Passion, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Devotion to Mother of Sorrows 8.00am, Easter Vigil, 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 7.30am, 9.15am, 6.00pm

Wyoming

 

Our Lady of the Rosary
92 Glennie St, Wyoming

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday: Ecumenical Stations of the Cross at OLR School Quadrangle 10.00am, Celebration of The Lord's Passion, 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.00am, 9.30am, 5.00pm

Wyong

 

St Cecilia’s
23 Byron St, Wyong

Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, The Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil 7.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 7.30am, 9.30am

St John Fisher
2 Hicks Lane, Tumbi Umbi

Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm followed by Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament until 10.00pm (Reconciliation will be available)
Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10.00am, The Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Easter Sunday: Mass 8.30am, 5.00pm